Ireland General Employment Permit

The Irish General Employment Permit is a job-offer based work permit which allows immigrants to work in Ireland in a role that pays at least €30,000 per year; with some exceptions. Either the worker or the employer can apply for this visa.

Length of stay

Ireland's General Employment Permit is initially issued for a period of 2 years, and can be extended for another 3 years. After 5 years on any work permit immigrants may apply for long term residence in Ireland.

Job offer

The migrant worker must have an existing job offer in Ireland before applying for this visa, and must have all the appropriate skills, experience, and qualifications for the role. Either the worker or the employer can apply for this visa. If the employer applies then they must plan to employ and pay the migrant worker directly; meaning employment agencies and the like cannot apply for a General Employment Permit.

Labour Market Needs Test

Jobs offered to migrants through a General Employment Permit are subject to a Labour Market Needs Test, meaning they must normally be advertised to workers from within the European Economic Area before they can be offered to an immigrant.

The employer must advertise the vacancy for a minimum of 14 days on the Irish Department of Social Protection Employment Services/EURES employment network, for at least 3 days in a national newspaper, and for at least 3 days in either a local newspaper or on an independent jobs website.

Labour Market Needs Test exceptions

There are some exceptions to the Labour Market Needs Test rule. If the following conditions apply the job does not have to be advertised to European Economic Area nationals:

  • If the applicant previously held an Irish work permit and lost their job through redundancy
     

  • If the vacancy is for a job on Ireland's Highly Skilled Occupations List
     

  • If the applicant is recommended by Enterprise Ireland or IDA Ireland
     

  • If the vacancy is for a care role and the applicant has previously cared for the care recipient in question
     

  • If the vacancy is for a job that pays €60,000 per year or more

Minimum salary

Jobs offered through the General Employment Permit scheme must have a minimum salary of €30,000 per year, with some exceptions. The minimum salary requirement can be lowered to €27,000 per year subject to the following conditions:

  • If the applicant was an international student who graduated from an Irish university within the 12 months leading up to the application, and the job offered is on Ireland's Highly Skilled Occupations List
     

  • If the applicant was an international student who graduated from an overseas university within the 12 months leading up to the application, and the job offered is an ICT professional position on Ireland's Highly Skilled Occupations List
     

  • If the applicant is fluent in a non- European Economic Area language, and is providing specialist language, technical, or sales support to companies supported by Ireland's State enterprise development agencies

Further Information, help, and advice

Workpermit.com has over twenty years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. Whether you wish to visit, work, study, or do business in Ireland our specialist team of immigration experts can help you with one to one advice, information, and representation when applying for your Irish visa or work permit.

For more information and advice on Irish immigration law and Ireland visa applications please contact us on 0344 991 9222 or at london@workpermit.com