Advice Line +44 (0)344-991-9222

Points System

The New Zealand Skilled Migrant points system is designed to allow Expressions of Interest to be ranked in order so that the New Zealand Immigration authorities can make invitations to apply for residence to those migrants who can offer the most to New Zealand.

Points are awarded for age, having family members in New Zealand, your employment, previous work experience, and qualifications. You will need to meet the minimum threshold of 100 points to be able to lodge an Expression of Interest.

Age

AgePoints
20-2930
30-3925
40-4420
45-4910
50-555

 

Family

You gain 10 points for having close family already living in New Zealand.

Employment

Current Employment or Offer of EmploymentPoints
Having a job offer in New Zealand50
Currently working in a skilled job in New Zealand for less than 1 year50
Currently working in a skilled job in New Zealand for more than 1 year60

 

Employment bonus points

Current Employment or Offer of EmploymentPoints
In an identified future growth area10
In an area of absolute skills shortage10
In a region outside Auckland30
Partner/spouse has a skilled job or job offer.20

 

Work experience in skilled employment

DurationPoints
2 years10
4 years15
6 years20
8 years25
10 years30

 

Bonus points for work experience in New Zealand

DurationPoints
1 year5
2 years10
3 years +15

Bonus points for work experience in an identified future growth area

Durationpoints
2-5 years10
6 years +15

 

Bonus points for work experience in an area of absolute skills shortage

Durationpoints
2-5 years10
6 years +15

 

Qualifications

Qualification LevelPoints
4-6 (such as a trade qualification or diploma)40
7-8 (such as a Bachelor's degree)50
9-10 (such as a Master's degree or doctorate)60

 

Bonus points for qualifications

QualificationPoints
2 years full-time study in New Zealand completing a Bachelor's degree 10
1 year of full-time study in New Zealand completing a post-graduate degree10
2 yeara of full-time study in New Zealand completing a post-graduate degree15
Qualification in an identified future growth area10
Qualification in an area of absolute skills shortage10
Partner/spouse holds a level 4-6 qualification10
Partner/spouse holds a level 7 qualification or higher20

 

Further Information, help, and advice

Workpermit.com has over twenty years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. Whether you wish to visit, work, or study in New Zealand our specialist team of immigration experts can help you with one to one advice, information, and representation when applying for your New Zealand visa or work permit.

For more information and advice on New Zealand immigration law and visa applications please contact us on 0344 991 9222 or at london@workpermit.com