Apply now! - Tier 1 Highly Skilled Visa to end on 6 April 2011

If you are already in the UK and wish to switch into a Tier 1 (General) highly skilled visa, you should apply as soon as possible. On 6 April 2011, this category will end and be replaced with the 'exceptional talent' visa which will be very difficult to obtain.

Exceptional talent visas will be limited to 1,000 visas per year, making the chances of entry to the UK under this visa even less likely.

Probably the main alternative for skilled non-EU citizens wishing to gain entry to the UK on the basis of their skills, experience and qualifications is immigration under the Tier 2 visa, which requires sponsorship and a job offer from a UK-based employer.

workpermit.com can help you with your application for Tier 1 (General) visa. We will maximise your chances of success by making sure that all relevant documents are provided and meet the requirements of the immigration rules. We have over twenty years in the immigration business and have a team of highly trained and licensed immigration advisors and lawyers ready to work for you.

For more information on applying for a Tier 1 visa, please contact our London office.