Advice Line +44 (0)344-991-9222

British visa

The British and Japanese governments have announced a reciprocal agreement in which young British and Japanese nationals can spend up to a year in and develop an understanding of each others’ countries’ culture, people, way of life.

British - Japan Youth Exchange Visa

This British visa scheme is very similar to the existing British Working Holidaymaker visa by which young Commonwealth citizens can come to have an extended holiday in the United Kingdom. The Japanese national is allowed to work in the UK in order to fund their holiday. The Japanese national will not be allowed to:

  1. engage in business
  2. provide services as a professional sportsperson or entertainer
  3. pursue a career.

The Criteria

The applicant must:

  • be a Japanese national, currently present in Japan
  • intend to primarily to holiday in the UK for up to 12 months
  • be between 18 and 25 years of age on 5 - 30 March 2001 ie have a birth date on or after 6 March 1975 and on or before 30 March 1983
  • not be accompanied by children
  • must not be accompanied by a spouse (unless the spouse qualifies under the scheme)
  • have a valid passport and a return travel ticket, or sufficient funds to buy such a ticket from his or her own resources, not by using borrowed money
  • be able to maintain and accommodate him or herself without recourse to public funds
  • intend to leave the UK at the end of the stay
  • be able to attend in person an interview at the British Embassy in Tokyo between 5 and 30 March 2002
  • be able to travel to the UK within 3 months of being issued a visa

Application process

Applications can be made by sending a postcard to:

  • Yes 2001
  • British Embassy
  • 1 Ichiban-cho
  • Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo
  • 102-8381

The postcard must show:

  • The applicant’s name in Japanese script and romaji
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • Number, date and place of issue of your passport
  • Contact telephone number(s)

Only candidates who meet all the specified criteria will be considered. Also. Places are limited and success cannot be guaranteed even if all criteria are met.

All applicants chosen for interview must bring:

  • passports
  • two passport sized photographs
  • evidence of sufficient funds
  • an application fee (to be notified)