Canadian Immigration has opportunities for doctors and dentists applying for the Federal Skilled Worker visa

Fri, 2011-11-25 11:37 AM
Canada has a large demand for doctors and dentists and those looking to emigrate can apply under the Federal Skilled Worker program. The program is for tradespeople, professionals and other skilled migrants who are not sponsored by an employer and have skills in occupations listed on the Priority Occupation List for the Canadian skilled worker visa category.

The government uses a Priority Occupation List with occupations deemed in demand by the Canadian Government; There is an ongoing national skills shortage in a number of areas. Skilled workers are people who are selected as permanent residents based on their ability to become economically established in Canada.

Skilled workers who meet the visa program's requirements and have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent part-time paid work experience within the last ten years can apply for a visa under the Federal Skilled Worker program. Applicants also need to pass the official language proficiency test in order to apply.

If your occupation is listed on the Priority Occupation List, you are eligible for skilled migration to Canada without needing to have a job offer from a Canadian employer. In addition, processing times are quite quick; You may be able to gain entry to Canada within months of beginning the application process.

Here is a partial list of some priority occupations that are in demand in Canada and available for doctors and dentists to apply for visas:

  • Specialist Physicians
Requirements: Applicants must have a bachelor of science degree and graduated from an approved medical school and specific specialty training is required. They must also complete the certifying examinations of the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada and become licensed by the provincial or territorial licensing authority are required.

Specialists in clinical medicine must have Four to five years of specialty residency training, two years of subspecialty training may also be required. Specialists in laboratory medicine must have four to five years of specialty residency training are required. Specialists in surgery must have five to six years of specialty residency training are required and two years of subspecialty training may also be required.

  • General Practitioners and Family Physicians
Requirements: Applicants must hold a bachelors degree, graduated from an approved medical school, and have completed two to three years of family medicine residency training. Additionally, you must complete the qualifying examinations of the Medical Council of Canada and licensing by the provincial or territorial licensing authority is required.
  • Dentists
Requirements: Applicants must have completed one to four years of pre-dentistry university studies and hold a university degree from a recognized dental program. Additionally, you must become licensed by a provincial or territorial regulatory body

Once your application is submitted to Canadian Immigration and Citizenship, it will be processed according to the six selection factors in the skilled worker points grid, which are:
  • your education
  • your abilities in English and/or French
  • your work experience
  • your age
  • whether you have arranged employment in Canada, and
  • your adaptability
For the complete list of occupations on the Priority Occupation list please visit our information page.

There are many ways to immigrate to Canada. If you don't meet the criteria to apply under the Federal Skilled Worker Program, you may qualify under another category. If you would like to apply for Canada's Federal Skilled Worker program WorkPermit.com can help. WorkPermit.com is a specialist visa consultancy with over twenty years of experience dealing with visa applications. We can help with a wide range of visa applications to your country of choice. Please feel free to contact us for further details.