UK visa overstayers will be refused further leave

From 1 October 2012 if you have overstayed your leave in the UK by more than 28 days any application for further leave will be refused. This change in the Immigration Rules will affect applicants applying for further leave under:


This change is hardly surprising. There are similar UK immigration rules changes coming into effect for the family migration route from 9 July 2012.

If you have limited leave to remain you must ensure you apply to extend your leave, if needed, in time. If you wish to remain in the UK after the 28 day period you should leave the UK and reapply for a visa.

The UK Home Office recently announced that in most cases the right to appeal against a refusal for a family visit visa will be abolished this month. In all refused visa cases, applicants will still be able to appeal on limited grounds such as human rights or race discrimination grounds.

Applicants with limited leave to remain should ensure they apply to extend their visa in time, before their visa expires.

If you would like to apply for a UK visa workpermit.com can help. workpermit.com is a specialist visa consultancy with nearly twenty-five years of experience dealing with visa applications. We can help with a wide range of visa applications to your country of choice. Please feel free to contact us for further details.