Call for paid service +44 (0)344-991-9222

Food Manufacturing and Hospitality Work Permits

Further details announced

The sector based work permit scheme which will be introduced on 30 May 2003 is in many ways similar to the normal work permit scheme. We are including a short overview of the scheme and also have a detailed guide on this scheme.

  • The initial application is made to Work Permits UK in the UK.
  • You will have to be between the ages of 18 and 30 years old.
  • The work permit is issued for a maximum of twelve months.
  • The sector based scheme is currently only for the hospitality and food manufacturing industry.
  • The employer will need to advertise to show a shortage of people to fill the vacancies in the UK market.
  • The employer will have to pay a Government Fee of GBP74 for each work permit issued unless the employee is a citizen of any of the following Countries; Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Cyprus, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Moldova, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Turkey.
  • The work permit is limited to twelve months after which you are expected to leave the UK (you can come back on the sector based work permit after two months).
  • Unless you are already in the UK under a sector based work permit you will have to physically enter the UK with the work permit and, in addition, for those who are not citizens of the new EU Accession Countries apply on the basis of a newly issued work permit at your nearest British Embassy or Consulate.
  • You can change employer as long as the new employer meets the requirements to gain a new work permit and, if relevant, pays the Government fee. If you employ nationals from certain Countries you are exempt from the Government fee requirements.
  • Unless you are already in the UK under a sector based work permit you will have to apply for entry from outside the UK on the basis of a newly issued work permit.
  • You can change employer as long as the new employer meets the requirements to gain a new work permit and pays the Government fee.
  • You cannot bring a spouse and dependents to the UK under the sector based work permit scheme.
  • The amount of time spent on this scheme will not count towards gaining permanent residence in the UK (possibly under the ten year long residence concession).

If you are an Employer looking for staff call us on +44 (0)20 7842 0800 or e-mail us recruiter@workpermit.com

If you are looking for work on the new scheme register on our Employment Center