Denmark Green Card Scheme

Archive

You are in the workpermit.com archive section. The information on this page may be out of date.

Introduction

The Danish Green Card scheme is a points based work permit scheme which allows you to live and work in Denmark if you can score enough points based upon criteria such as age, language skills, work experience, and education. If you score at least 100 points, you can obtain a residence permit valid for up to18 months. In addition, you will be able to bring your immediate family along.

As well as scoring 100 points, you must have a valid health insurance policy and be able to provide proof that you can support yourself and your family while you look for work in Denmark.

Length of stay

Danish Green Cards are valid for up to 18 months, and can be extended.

Job offer

This visa does not require you to have a job offer before applying.

Family members

If you are granted a residence permit under Denmark's Green Card Scheme, your spouse or partner is also eligible for a residence permit, as well as any children under the age of 18 who are living at home with you. Your spouse or partner is allowed to work full time for the entire period of the residence permit's validity.

The Danish Green Card Points Based System

This visa is points based, with applicants scoring points for education, language skills, and adapatability. For full details of the point scoring criteria please see our Danish Green Card Points Based System page.

Financial requirements

In order to bring family members to Denmark you must meet certain financial and employment requirements. This means you:

  • Must be employed in Denmark
     

  • Must have an employment contract stating that you will be employed for at least one year after the date of you application to bring a family member to Denmark
     

  • You must have received at least one salary payment from your employment
     

  • You must earn the following monthly salary, depending on which family members you wish to bring to Denmark:
     

    • DKK 10,849 per month if you plan to bring your partner/spouse to Denmark
       

    • DKK 14,416 per month if you plan to bring one or more dependent children (regardless of whether you wish to bring you partner/spouse)

Further information, help, and advice

Workpermit.com's team of specialists has over 25 years of experience in immigration services, and have helped thousands of people to study and work in countries all over the world.

For more information and advice on Danish immigration law and Danish visa applications please contact us on 0344 991 9222 or at london@workpermit.com

Archive

You are in the workpermit.com archive section. The information on this page may be out of date.