Advice Line +44 (0)344-991-9222

Denmark Pay Limit Scheme

Introduction

If you have a highly paid job offer in Denmark, you may be eligible to quickly obtain a work and residence permit in very little time. Unlike the Danish Green Card scheme or the Positive List work permit scheme, there are no specific requirements pertaining to the applicant's occupation, education, or experience.

Conditions

To qualify for a work and residence permit in Denmark under the Pay Limit scheme, you must be offered a job by a Danish employer for no less than DKK 375,000 (approximately USD 55,000) a year.

There are also cases where Danish authorization is needed, for instance, those taking employment in Denmark as a medical doctor. Please see the Positive List of shortage jobs for examples of occupations for which Danish authorization is required.

Length of stay

The length of work and residence permits granted under the Pay Limit Scheme depends on the length of your employment contract in Denmark. For permanent employment contracts (those with no stipulated end date) work permits are granted for an initial period of 4 years. After this period you can extend your permit if you are in the same job, even if the Pay Limit salary requirement is raised. However, if your salary is reduced to under DKK 375,000 you must apply for different work permit in order to stay in Denmark.

For temporary employment contracts the work and residence permits granted under this scheme last for the length of your employment plus 6 months. If you find another job in that time you must apply for a new visa based on your new employment.

Family Members

If you have been granted a work and residence permit under the Positive List, your spouse or partner is also eligible for residence permits. Any children under the age of 18 who live with you are also eligible for residence permits. Your spouse or partner would be eligible to work for the entire period his or her residence permit is valid.

Further information, help, and advice

Workpermit.com's team of specialists has over 25 years of experience in immigration services, and have helped thousands of people to study and work in countries all over the world.

For more information and advice on Danish immigration law and Danish visa applications please contact us on 0344 991 9222 or at london@workpermit.com