Denmark Positive List Scheme

Introduction

Denmark, like many nations, has a large number of occupations for which they are experiencing a shortage of qualified workers. Denmark maintains a large listing of shortage occupations called the Positive List. If you have a job offer from a Danish employer in an occupation on the Positive List, you can obtain a work and residence permit immediately under the Positive List scheme.

Conditions

On top having a job offer in a profession listed on the Positive List other conditions also apply. If your occupation requires Danish authorization (such as practicing medicine), you must obtain this authorization before a work and residence permit will be granted. In addition, you must have a written job offer that states your expected salary and employment conditions. Salary and employment conditions must meet Danish standards.

Length of stay

The length of work and residence permits granted under the Positive List Scheme depends on the length of your employment contract in Denmark. For permanent employment contracts (those with no stipulated end date) work permits are granted for an initial period of 4 years. After this period you can extend your permit if you are in the same job, even if the job title is no longer on the Positive List.

For temporary employment contracts the work and residence permits granted under this scheme last for the length of your employment plus 6 months. If you find another job in that time you must apply for a new visa based on the job.

The Positive List

The full and up to date Danish Positive List can be found here. The list is broken down into several sections, including:

  • Engineering
     

  • Medicine/Healthcare
     

  • IT
     

  • Education
     

  • Academia

Family Members

If you have been granted a work and residence permit under the Positive List, your spouse or partner is also eligible for residence permits. Any children under the age of 18 who live with you are also eligible for residence permits. Your spouse or partner would be eligible to work for the entire period his or her residence permit is valid.

Further information, help, and advice

Workpermit.com's team of specialists has over 25 years of experience in immigration services, and have helped thousands of people to study and work in countries all over the world.

For more information and advice on Danish immigration law and Danish visa applications please contact us on 0344 991 9222 or at london@workpermit.com