Advice Line +44 (0)344-991-9222

US J-1 Visa - Interns

The purpose of the J-1 Intern category of the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program is to give foreign students and recent graduates the opportunity to develop their skills while gaining an insight into US business practice and culture. Interns are expected to share the cross-cultural and professional experience they have gained in the U.S. upon returning to their own countries.

Many internships are paid.

Important Notes:

  • Applicants should be aware that the J-1 Visa Program for Interns is intended solely as a means of participating in an internship. Using the J-1 Visa Program for Trainees to fill the position of a regular employee is strictly prohibited by U.S. Department of State regulations.
     

  • As an intern, the applicant is strictly prohibited from accepting any employment in the U.S outside of their internship. If an applicant is found to engage in unauthorized work, he will be in violation of federal regulations, subject to immediate termination from the J-1 Visa Program, and may face deportation and other penalties through the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

Eligibility

To be eligible for Sponsorship on the J-1 Intern Visa, applicants must have secured an internship with a company in the USA* in one of the following fields:

  • Agriculture, Forestry, and Fishing;
     

  • Arts and Culture;
     

  • Construction and Building Trades;
     

  • Education, Social Sciences, Library Science, Counseling and Social Services;
     

  • Health Related Occupations;
     

  • Hospitality and Tourism;
     

  • Information Media and Communications;
     

  • Management, Business, Commerce and Finance;
     

  • Public Administration and Law; and
     

  • The Sciences, Engineering, Architecture, Mathematics and Industrial Occupations.

*Please note that workpermit.com cannot help in finding suitable positions with prospective employers

Applicants must also:

  • Be proficient in English
     

  • Be prepared to leave the U.S. within 30 days after completion of the program. The USCIS grants this period to allow for preparing for the return to the home country. Applicants may neither continue nor complete the program, nor work during this 30-day period. However, They may travel inside the United States

How can workpermit.com help?

By enlisting the services of our US Attorney, workpermit.com will:

  • Screen the applicants on the basis of their experience, education, and command of English, ensuring that they meet the requirements of the Intern Category of the J-1 Visa Program
     

  • Advise both the applicant and the Company of the activities that are not allowed and what is expected by the intern.
     

  • Choose and register the applicant and the company with the appropriate International Organization in charge of approving the J-1 Visa Program
     

  • Prepare the required documents for the Organization's review and approval
     

  • Provide guidance to satisfy the necessary steps and requests from the Organization
     

  • Prepare the material needed for the US embassy or consulate

The processing time is typically 4-6 weeks. Obviously, it may take a longer or a shorter period of time depending on how quickly the applicant and the host company provide the workpermit.com attorney with all the necessary materials and information. Please CONTACT US NOW to request our assistance with your J-1 Visa application.

Please note that workpermit.com cannot help in finding suitable positions with prospective employers

Further information, help, and advice

Workpermit.com's team of specialists has over 25 years of experience in immigration services, and have helped thousands of people to study and work in the US. All applications for US visas are dealt with in-house by a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA).

For more information and advice on US immigration law and US visa applications please contact us on 0344 991 9222 or at london@workpermit.com