US visas for siblings (brothers and sisters)

If you are a US citizen and at least 21 years old, you are eligible to petition for a visa for your brother or sister to live and work permanently in the United States.

If you are a lawful permanent resident, you are not eligible to apply to bring your brother or sister to live and work permanently in the United States.

For those who are eligible to bring their sibling to the US, you will have to do the following:

  • Get birth certificates for both of you and be prepared to prove that you are related through at least one parent.
     

  • File form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative at the USCIS.
     
  • Wait for approval notification from USCIS.
     

  • After approval, the State Department will issue a visa-number. Your brother or sister will receive a priority date and must wait until that date becomes current before filing the application for the Green Card.
     
  • If your siblings live outside the US, they must go to the local US consulate to complete the process for an immigrant visa.
     

  • If they live inside the US, they have to file form I-485 (Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status). They are eligible for a work permit, Form I-765.
     

  • If your siblings live outside the US: they will receive a stamp in their passport upon arrival in the US. Until their Green Card is issued, this stamp proves that they are allowed to work.