Australia Skilled Immigration Points Calculator

Australian immigration is possible based on skills, work experience and qualification for tradespeople and skilled professionals.  For an evaluation of your chances for immigration to Australia you have the option of completing the points calculator below or sending an email with details about yourself to london@workpermit.com

You need to meet ALL the basic requirements prior to going ahead with an application under the Skilled migration categories.

You should have a high enough level of English that would enable you to score at least a "6" on all four components of the IELTS (International English Language Testing System) examination.

You must have post-secondary (such as university or trade) qualifications (in a small number of occupations substantial relevant work experience may be acceptable) and your skills must have been assessed by the relevant Australian assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation.

If your current occupation, or an occupation in which you have engaged in for several years, is not found on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL), then you can not apply for permanent residency to Australia under the Skilled categories.

This is separate to the need to have your skills assessed as suitable for your nominated occupation before you apply.

  • To meet the recent work experience requirement, you must have been employed in an occupation on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) for at least 12 of the 24 months before applying.
  • You are required to have worked at a skilled level for at least 20 hours a week.

To meet the two-year study requirement, you must have completed in at least 16 calendar months:

  • a single qualification requiring at least two academic years of study; or
  • more than one qualification resulting in a total period of at least two academic years of study