Skilled Regional (Subclass 887) Visa

The Skilled - Regional (subclass 887) visa is a second stage permanent visa with no points based requirements. The Subclass 887 visa grants full legal permanent residence to its holders. To obtain this visa, an applicant must certain requirements at the time the application is lodged.

The Skilled - Regional (subclass 887) visa replaced the second stage Skilled – Designated Area Sponsored (subclass 883) visa and the State/Territory Nominated Independent (subclass 137) visa on 01 September 2007.

Application conditions

An applicant must hold one of the following visas that was granted as the main applicant or as a spouse or interdependent partner of the main applicant:

  • a provisional Skilled - Independent Regional (subclass 495) visa
     

  • a provisional Skilled - Designated Area - Sponsored (subclass 496) visa
     

  • a Bridging visa granted because the applicant has made a valid application for a subclass 495 visa.

Applicants and dependents must have complied with the conditions of the their current provisional visa and the applicant must have lived for at least two years and worked full time for one year in a Specified Regional Area as per the following table:

Australia Regional or Low Population growth Areas table

State or Territory

Post Code areas

South Australia

All

Tasmania

All

Northern Territory

All

New South Wales

 

2311 - 2312
2328 - 2411
2420 - 2490
2536 - 2551
2575 - 2594
2618 - 2739
2787 - 2898

Queensland

4124 – 4125
4133
4211
4270 - 4272
4275
4280
4285
4287
4307 - 4499
4515
4517 - 4519
4522 - 4899

Victoria

3211 - 3334
3340 - 3424
3430 - 3649
3658 - 3749
3753
3756
3758
3762
3764
3778 - 3781
3783
3797
3799
3810 - 3909
3921 - 3925
3945 - 3974
3979
3981 - 3996

Western Australia

6041 - 6044
6083 - 6084
6121 - 6126
6200 - 6799

.

Family

You can include the following family members in your visa application:

  • your partner
     

  • your or your partner's dependent child
     

  • your or your partner's dependent relative.

Entitlements

This visa allows you and your accompanying family members to:

  • live and work permanently in Australia
     

  • study in Australia
     

  • enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
     

  • access certain social security payments
     

  • apply for Australian citizenship (subject to residency criteria)
     

  • sponsor relatives for permanent residence.

Processing

Priority processing arrangements apply to this visa. They determine the order in which Australian immigration considers applications regardless of when they have been submitted. To find out more about the priority processing arrangements Australian immigration has in place, please see our Priority Processing page.

Further Information, help, and advice

Workpermit.com has over twenty years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. If you feel that you can pass the points test and wish to immigrate to Australia, fill out our free assessment form and one of our representatives will contact you shortly.

For more information and advice on Australian immigration law and Australian visa applications please contact us on 0344 991 9222 or at london@workpermit.com