Australian Immigration Points Requirements

The Skillselect system is points based, with applicants receiving points for criteria ranging from Age to work experience. Applicants must score a minimum of 60 points for their visa to be granted. The following tables give a detailed breakdown of how points are awarded for Skillselect visas.

Try our free online Australian General Skilled Migration points test to see if you score enough points for your visa.

Criteria

Nominated Occupation

Previous to 1 July 2011, applicants were awarded points for a specific nominated occupation. This is no longer the case. However, to be eligible to apply under the General Skilled Migration program, applicants must still nominate a skilled occupation on Australia's Skilled Occupations List (SOL)* OR the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (CSOL)** depending on their visa type; and must also have their skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority for their occupation.

*Applicants for the following visas must nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occuptaions List (SOL):

**Applicants for the following visas must nominate an occupation on the Consolidated Sponsored Occuptaions List (CSOL):

Age

Applicants are scored according to which age group they fall into at the time of their application, with those aged between 25 and 32 gaining the most points. While those aged 45 and over gain none.

Age

Points

18-24

25

25-32

30

33-39

25

40-44

15

45-49

0

 

English language proficiency

Most Skillselect applicants are required to take an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test.

Those from native English speaking countries and applicants who have been awarded a tertiary degree (equivalent to an Australian Bachelor’s degree or higher qualification) from a University where English is the main language do not need to take an English language proficiency test.

However, in order to claim points for Superior or Proficient English language skills all applicants must take the IELTS test.

English language proficiency (IELTS score)

Points

Superior (IELTS score of 8 or more)

20

Proficient (IELTS score of 7 or more)

10

Competent (IELTS score of 6 or more)

0

 

Skilled employment

Applicants are awarded points for employment experience in a skilled occupation, either in Australia or another country. Experience must be in a nominated occupation on Australia's Skilled Occupations List or an occupation that is closely related to earn points for skilled employment, and must have been gained within the last ten years.

Points are awarded separately for skilled employment experience gained within Australia and elsewhere. Points from both tables can be combined, but the maximum total points award for skilled employment is 20 points.

Length of skilled employment WITHIN Australia (within last ten years)

Points

1 year

5

3 years

10

5 years

15

8 years

20

Length of skilled employment OUTSIDE of Australia (within last ten years)

Points

3 years

5

5 years

10

8 years

15

 

Educational qualifications

Points are awarded for the applicant's highest qualification only. For example, if the applicant has both a doctorate and a Bachelor's degree points will only be awarded for the doctorate. In order to be awarded points any qualifications must be related to the applicant's nominated occupation, and must be recognised as comparable to Australian qualifications; This will usually be verified during the skills assessment for the applicant's nominated occupation.

Qualification

Points

Doctorate

20

Bachelor's or Master's degree

15

Australian Diploma or trade qualification

10

Award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in assessment of the skilled occupation

10


Australian qualifications

Applicants are awarded 5 points if they completed an Australian qualification from an Australian educational institution. The qualification must have bean earned from an Australian institution while they were in Australia. The course of study must have been at least two years in length.

Australian qualifications

Points

Any degree, diploma, or trade qualification earned in Australia after at least 2 years of study

5
 

 

Regional study

Applicants are awarded another 5 points if they meet the two-year study requirement listed above while living and studying in a "regional Australia/low population growth metropolitan area" in Australia.

Regional study qualifications

Points

Any degree, diploma, or trade qualification earned in Australia after at least 2 years of study in a regional Australia/low population growth metropolitan area

5

 

Community language skills

Applicants can gain 5 points if they have translator/interpretor level language skills in one of Australia's designated community languages. These skills must be recognised by Australia's National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI).

Language skills

Points

NAATI recognised translator/interpretor level skills in a community language

5

 

Spouse/partner skills and qualifications

If the applicant's spouse/partner is included on the visa application, and is not an Australian resident/citizen, their skills can count towards the points total. In order to gain points the spose/partner must meet the Australian General Skilled Migration basic requirements (listed above) for age, English language proficiency, and nominated occupation.

Spouse/partner skills and qualifications

Points

Spouse/partner meets basic requirements

5

 

Professional year

Applicants also score 5 points if they have completed an approved Professional Year in Australia in the last 4 years. A Professional Year is a structured professional development program which combines formal training with on-the-job experience. The professional year must have been in their nominated occupation or a closely related occupation.

Professional year

Points

Completed a professional year in Australia in the last 4 years

5

 

Nomination and sponsorship (Subclass 190 and Subclass 489 only)

Applicants for Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) and Skilled Nominated or Sponsored visa (Provisional) (Subclass 489) are awarded points for being sponsored by an Australian state or Territory government.

Sponsorship or nomination

Points

Nomination by a State or Territory government under a State Migration Plan for a Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) application

5

Nomination by a State or Territory government under a State Migration Plan, or an eligible relative, to a designated area for a Skilled Nominated or Sponsored visa (Provisional) (Subclass 489) application

10

 

Pass mark

Applicants must score a minimum of 60 points to gain a visa under the General Skilled Migration program. Try our free online Australian general Skilled Migration points test to see if you score enough points for your visa.

Further Information, help, and advice

Workpermit.com has over twenty years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. If you feel that you can pass the points test and wish to immigrate to Australia, fill out our free assessment form and one of our representatives will contact you shortly.

For more information and advice on Australian immigration law and Australian visa applications please contact us on 0344 991 9222 or at london@workpermit.com