Canada Self-Employed Persons Visa

The Canadian Self-Employed Persons Program is aimed at those who have relevant experience in cultural activities, athletics or farm management. Applicants must also have the intention and ability to establish a business that will, at a minimum, create employment for themselves.

Applicants must also make a significant contribution to cultural activities or athletics or purchase and manage a farm in Canada.

Eligibility: Employment, funds, and points

There are several eligibility criteria for this visa, applicants must:

  • Demonstrate at least 2 years experience of self-employment in cultural activities or in athletics, and participation at a world-class level in cultural activities or athletics, or farm management experience
     

  • Possess sufficient funds to support their family upon their arrival
     

  • Possess the intention and ability to establish a business that will generate self-employment
     

  • Make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada or purchase and manage a farm in Canada
     

  • Earn sufficient points in the selection factors to meet the pass mark. The selection factors include points awarded for:

    • education
       

    • proficiency in Canadian official languages (English and French)
       

    • work experience
       

    • age
       

    • adaptability factors (such as ability to retrain)

Eligibility: Language skills

Applicants must have reasonable proficiency in English, or French, or both languages. To prove this applicants must provide test results from:

Self-Employed Program in Quebec only

The Quebec Self-Employed Program is geared towards applicants who will generate their own employment by practicing an occupation for which they possess previous experience.

Eligibility: Employment and funds

In order to apply under this program, applicants must:

  • Have at least two years of experience in the occupation they intend to pursue in Quebec (which is not limited to athletics, cultural activities, or farm management like the Canadian program)
     

  • Have a minimum net worth of $100,000 CDN of legally acquired funds (The applicant's spouse's funds count towards this total)
     

  • Have the intention and ability to create their own employment by pursuing their occupation in Quebec.

Eligibility: Language skills

Applicants must have reasonable proficiency in English, or French, or both languages. To prove this applicants must provide test results from:

Further information, help, and advice

Workpermit.com's team of specialists has over 25 years of experience in immigration services, and have helped thousands of people to study, work, and invest in Canada. All applications for Canadian visas are dealt with in-house by a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada.

For more information and advice on Canadian immigration law and Canadian visa applications please contact us on 0344 991 9222 or at london@workpermit.com