Advice Line +44 (0)344-991-9222

Canada Start-Up Visa

Canada's Start-Up Visa Program is aimed at successful businesspeople and entrepreneurs who intend to set up a business – either as a full owner or part owner – in Canada. Up to five people can apply for this visa together, but each applicant must hold at least 10% of the business's internal voting rights, and the applicants' combined share of the business must exceed 50%.

Eligibility: Business conditions

The applicant's business plan must meet several conditions to be eligible for this visa:

  • The business plan must be supported by one of several eligible venture capital funds, investment groups, or business incubator programs. Applicants must provide a letter of support from one of these organisations with their visa application.

    A full list of designated organisations can be found here. For more information on submitting your business plan to one of these organisations please contact us.
     

  • Between 1 and 5 individuals can apply together for this visa, as owners of the same business. In order to be eligible applicants must:

    • Each own at least 10% of the business's internal voting rights
       

    • Jointly own (along with the designated organisation) at least 51% of the business's voting rights

Eligibility: Language skills

Applicants must have reasonable proficiency in English, or French, or both languages. To prove this applicants must provide test results from:

Maintenance funds

Applicants must also have access to sufficient maintenance funds for themselves and their family members, and must be able to prove this with bank statements or other documents. The amount of funds applicants must have access to depends upon the number of family members included in the application. The following table gives a detailed breakdown of the funds required for this visa:

Canadian Start-Up Visa Maintenance Funds Table

Number of family members (including main applicant)

Maintenance funds required

1

$11,913.00 CND

2

$14,853.00 CND

3

$18,260.00 CND

4

$22,170.00 CND

5

$25,145.00 CND

6

$28,359.00 CND

7

$31,574.00 CND

 

Further information, help, and advice

Workpermit.com's team of specialists has over 25 years of experience in immigration services, and have helped thousands of people to study, work, and invest in Canada. All applications for Canadian visas are dealt with in-house by a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada.

For more information and advice on Canadian immigration law and Canadian visa applications please contact us on 0344 991 9222 or at london@workpermit.com