Advice Line +44 (0)344-991-9222

Entrepreneur Program

Archive

You are in the workpermit.com archive section. The information on this page may be out of date.

The second possibility for those wishing to immigrate to Canada through business immigration is the Entrepreneur Program. Under the Federal Entrepreneur Program, the Canadian government seeks to attract experienced business people interested in actively owning and managing a business in Canada, which will generate revenue and create employment for Canadians.

In order to apply under this program, you must:

  • Demonstrate business experience. This means that you must have managed and controlled a percent of equity of a qualifying business;
     
  • Possess a minimum net worth of $300,000 CDN of legally acquired funds;
     
  • Have the intention and ability to own and actively manage a Qualifying Canadian Business within three years of becoming a permanent resident;
     
  • Create at least one-full time employment for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident;
     
  • Earn sufficient points in the selection factors to meet the pass mark. The selection factors include points awarded for education, proficiency in Canadian official languages, work experience, age, and adaptability factors to life in Canada.

Quebec Entrepreneur Program

Under the Quebec Entrepreneur Program, applicants are sought who are experienced business persons interested in actively owning and managing a business in Quebec, which will generate revenue and create employment for Quebec residents.

In order to apply under this program, applicants must:

  • Have at least three years of management experience in a business enterprise, government or other society;
     
  • Have a minimum net worth of $300,000 CDN of legally acquired funds (including your spouse's assets);
     
  • Submit a viable business plan to establish or acquire a business in Quebec, which the applicant intends to manage and operate and which will employ at least three Quebec residents;
     
  • Possess the intention and ability to own and actively manage an eligible business within three years of becoming a permanent resident;
     
  • Create at least one-full time employment for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

Archive

You are in the workpermit.com archive section. The information on this page may be out of date.