Canada Study Permit (student visa)

Most students studying for more than 6 months in Canada will need a Canadian Study Permit, as Canadian student visas are known. Students studying for 6 months or less do not need a Study Permit, but will need to apply for one if they wish to extend their studies or begin another course after their initial studies end.

Canadian Study Permits allow full time international students in Canada to work on or off campus for up to 20 hours per week.

Eligibility

To be eligible for a Canadian study permit applicants must have a confirmed place to study at a designated organisation in Canada, such as a Canadian university, community college, collège d’enseignement général et professionnel (CEGEP), publicly funded trade or technical school, or a private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees.

Additionally, applicants must meet the following criteria:

  • Must provide a letter confirming their acceptance to study at a designated organisation in Canada.
     

  • Applicants for study in Quebec must also have a Certificat d'acceptation du Québec (Quebec Certificate of Acceptance, or CAQ)
     

  • Have proof of funds to cover tuition fees
     

  • Have proof of maintenance funds for the applicant and any family members also travelling to Canada
     

  • Have proof of funds to pay for the applicant and any family members to return to their country of origin when their studies are finished
     

  • Provide a police/criminal records certificate from their country of origin (this only needs to be provided if specifically requested)
     

  • Be in generally good health, and submit to a medical examination if requested
     

  • Applicants must intend to return to their country of origin when their studies have finished, and must convince an immigration official that this is the case

Exceptions

Certain people do not need a Canadian Study Permit to study in Canada. These exceptions include:

  • International students who intend to study in Canada for 6 months or less
     

  • Family and staff members of foreign representatives to Canada, such as embassy staff and other diplomatic officials
     

  • Members of foreign armed forces who are in Canada under the Visiting Forces Act
     

  • People who have Registered Indian status in Canada

Work

From June 1st 2014 Canadian Study Permit holders who meet the eligibility criteria have been allowed to work on or off campus without the need for a separate work permit.

Students who meet the following criteria may work for up to 20 hours per week during term time, and full time during academic holidays:

  • Must have a valid Canadian Study Permit
     

  • Must be a full time student
     

  • Must be studying at an authorised designated organisation in Canada, such as a Canadian university, community college, collège d’enseignement général et professionnel (CEGEP), publicly funded trade or technical school, or a private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees.
     

  • Must be studying at post-secondary level in Canada, or;
     

  • Must be studying towards a secondary level vocational qualification, or a post-secondary level qualification in Quebec
     

  • Must be studying on a program that awards a degree, diploma or certificate
     

  • Must be studying on a program that lasts for at least 6 months

Further information, help, and advice

Workpermit.com's team of specialists has over 25 years of experience in immigration services, and have helped thousands of people to study and work in Canada. All applications for Canadian visas are dealt with in-house by a member of the Law Society of Upper Canada.

For more information and advice on Canadian immigration law and Canadian visa applications please contact us on 0344 991 9222 or at london@workpermit.com