Tier 5 (Temporary Worker - Government Authorised Exchange) visa

Section Menu

show hide

Government Authorised Exchange

This category is for people coming to the UK to do various work experience, training, and research activities through approved schemes that aim to share knowledge, experience and best practice.

This category must not be used to fill job vacancies or to bring unskilled labour to the UK. However, people in the UK on this visa may work in a second job for up to 20 hours per week. Work experience placements for this visa must be equivalent to NVQ or SVQ level 3 or above. These qualifcations impart functional skills in a variety of vocations, roles which rely on NVQ/SVQ level 3 qualifcations include: electricians, carpenters, teaching assistants, tree surgeons, and many other skilled jobs and trades.

In order to apply under this category you must have a valid Tier 5 certificate of sponsorship from a licensed Tier 5 sponsor organisation.

Length of stay

Usually until one month after the period of work stated on your certificate of sponsorship. This visa can be extended to 1 year for those doing work experience, and 2 years for those doing research, training, or studying on an Overseas Government Language Program.

Funds

Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange visa applicants must have funds of at least £945, unless their Tier 5 sponsor can guarantee their maintenance with the UK Home Office. Only 'A rated' sponsors have this option.

Further Information, Help, and Advice

Workpermit.com's team of specialists has over 25 years of experience in immigration services, and have helped thousands of people to study and work in the UK. We work with OISC registered advisers who can submit your UK visa application to the Home Office to be dealt with on the same day.

For more information and advice on UK immigration law and UK visa applications please contact us on 0344 991 9222 or at london@workpermit.com