UK Parent of a Tier 4 child visa

The Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visa allows parents whose young children are attending an independent UK school on a Tier 4 (Child) visa to join them in the UK. Holders of this visa cannot work or study while in the UK.

Length of stay

The Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visa is initially issued for either 6 or 12 months, and can then be extended in 12 month increments until the Tier 4 child reaches 12 years of age.

Eligibility conditions

To be eligible for a Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visa you must:

  • Have sufficient funds to support yourself and any dependent family members while in the UK
     

  • Have a home outside of the UK, which you must maintain
     

  • Have enough money to pay for your return or onward travel when you leave the UK

In addition, your child must:

  • Be under 12 years old
     

  • Be in the UK on a Tier 4 (Child) visa in order to study at an independent, fee-paying UK school.

Further information, help, and advice

Workpermit.com's team of specialists has over 25 years of experience in immigration services, and have helped thousands of people to bring their family members to the UK. We work with OISC registered advisers who can submit your UK visa application to the Home Office to be dealt with on the same day.

For more information on UK immigration law and UK visa applications please contact us on 0344 991 9222 or at london@workpermit.com