Call for paid service +44 (0)344-991-9222

UK Permitted Paid Engagement visa

Section Menu

show hide

The Permitted Paid Engagement visa is a short term visa which allows non-EEA nationals to enter the UK for up to a month to take part in a paid engagement. Such as a public speaking engagement, chairing a meeting, or attending a conference.

Length of stay

This visa is issued for no longer than 1 month.

Eligibility requirements

Applicants for the Permitted Paid Engagement visa must meet several eligibility requirements for their visa to be granted. All applicants must:

  • Be older than 18
     

  • Prove they have sufficient funds to support themselves while in the UK
     

  • Prove they have sufficient funds to pay for their journey out of the UK
     

  • Not be in transit to a country outside of the UK, Ireland, the Isle of Wight, or the Crown Dependencies (Isle of Mann, Jersey, and Guernsey)

Documentation

Permitted Paid Engagement visa applicants must supply several documents with their application. These include:

  • Current passport and/or other travel documents
     

  • A separate passport photograph, with the applicant's name on the back
     

  • Proof of maintenance funds to cover expenses during their stay
     

  • Details of their travel plans and UK accomodation
     

  • An invitation from the organisation paying them for the engagement in the UK
     

  • Proof that the engagement relates to their professional or academic qualifications and expertise

Further information, help, and advice

Workpermit.com's team of specialists has over 25 years of experience in immigration services, and have helped thousands of people to study and work in the UK. We work with OISC registered advisers who can submit your UK visa application to the Home Office to be dealt with on the same day.

For more information and advice on UK immigration law and UK visa applications please contact us on 0344 991 9222 or at london@workpermit.com