Call for paid service +44 (0)344-991-9222

UK Standard Visitor visa

Section Menu

show hide

The standard visitor visa allows people to enter the UK for several reasons. This includes travel, tourism, and leisure purposes; as well as short term business appointments, academic conferences, participating in sporting events or creative/artistic work, and receiving private medical treatment in the UK.

Length of stay

This visa is usually issued for 6 months. However, it can be extended in the following circumstances:

  • You can prove you need to visit the UK regularly over an extended period of time
     

  • You are undertaking academic research in the UK
     

  • You are coming to the UK for private medical treatment

Business and work activities

This visa is available for a wide array of short term business and work engagements, these include:

  • Attending business conferences or training
     

  • Academic work, such as research or accompanying international students on a study program
     

  • Participating in a specific sporting event
     

  • Medical professionals entering the UK for clinical attachment or observation
     

  • Applying for, or enquiring about, funding to start or run a UK business as a prospective entrepreneur
     

  • Taking the following tests: Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) test or sit the Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE)

Eligibility requirements

Applicants for the Standard Visitor visa must meet several eligibility requirements for their visa to be granted. All applicants must:

  • Prove that they intend to leave the UK when their visit is over
     

  • Prove that they have sufficient funds to support themselves and any family members included in the application while in the UK
     

  • Prove that they have sufficient funds to pay for a return/onward travel ticket when their visit is over, and any other travel costs

Documentation

Standard Visitor visa applicants must supply several documents with their application. These include:

  • Current passport and/or other travel documents
     

  • A separate passport photograph, with the applicant's name on the back

Additional documents may also be needed depending on the specific purpose of the visit.

    Further information, help, and advice

    Workpermit.com's team of specialists has over 25 years of experience in immigration services, and have helped thousands of people to study and work in the UK. We work with OISC registered advisers who can submit your UK visa application to the Home Office to be dealt with on the same day.

    For more information and advice on UK immigration law and UK visa applications please contact us on 0344 991 9222 or at london@workpermit.com