Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa

This category allows a limited number of people who are considered to be leaders or emerging leaders in a small number of fields to enter the UK. Before applying for this visa applicants must first ask the UK Home Office to endorse them in one of the following fields:

  • Science
     

  • Humanities
     

  • Engineering
     

  • Medicine
     

  • Digital technology
     

  • The Arts

The Exceptional Talent visa is subject to an annual limit of 1000 places set by the UK Home Office.

Length of Stay

The length of stay for this visa depends on whether the applicant is already in the UK. Those applying from outside of the UK can stay for 5 years and 4 months, and up to 10 years and 4 months with extensions. Those switching to this visa from inside the Uk can stay for 5 years, and up to 10 years with extensions.

Documents

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa applicants must prove several documents with their application, these include:

  • Current passport and/or other travel documents
     

  • A separate passport photograph
     

  • A letter of endorsement from the UK Home Office
     

  • A clear tuberculosis (TB) test result letter, if the applicant is from one of the countries on the Home Office's TB testing list

Other activities and restrictions

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent visa holders may take a second job, study in the UK, and can travel outside of the UK with no restrictions.

Further information, help, and advice

Workpermit.com's team of specialists has over 25 years of experience in immigration services, and have helped thousands of people to study and work in the UK. Workpermit.com and its associated companies represent clients in compliance with Section 84 of the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999. In some cases we can submit your UK visa application to the Home Office to be dealt with on the same day.

For more information and advice on UK immigration law and UK visa applications please contact us on 0344 991 9222 or at london@workpermit.com