Tier 1 Visa for Business People, Investors and those with Exceptional Talent

Tier 1 Visa Overview


Tier 1 visas are for entrepreneurs and investors with significant business funds available to set up or invest in a UK business, university graduates with a business plan which has been endorsed by an appropriate organisation, and the very few people who are internationally recognised as an exceptional talent in their field.

Tier 1 categories

  • Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa For people with at least £50,000 to invest in the UK by taking over or setting up a UK business. In practice many applicants will find it hard to apply for this visa without at least £200,000 in investment funds.
     

  • Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa For people endorsed by the home office as a leader or emerging leader in the fields of science, humanities, engineering, medicine, digital technology or the arts. Limited to 1000 places a year.
     

  • Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa For graduates of UK universities who are endorsed by their university or by the UK government's UK Trade and Investment department. Limited to 1,900 places in 2015.
     

  • Tier 1 (Investor) visa For people who have at least £2,000,000 to invest in an active UK company.

Family members (dependants)

In some cases, you can bring your partner or children with you during your stay, but you must show that you have sufficient funds to provide for them. They will be able to apply under a family visa, please see our UK Family Visas page for more details.