Call for paid service +44 (0)344-991-9222

Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Visa

Section Menu

show hide

This category allows multinational companies to transfer workers from their overseas operations to a UK branch. The sponsorship conditions for this visa are similar to those for the Tier 2 (General); the worker must have a confirmed UK job and a certificate of sponsorship from their employer, who must hold a valid Tier 2 sponsorship license.

This guide is split into the following sections:

Funds

Tier 2 (Intra-company transfer) visa applicants must have funds of at least £945, and must have had this amount consistently for 3 months or more, unless their Tier 2 sponsor can guarantee their maintenance with the UK Home Office. Only 'A rated' sponsors have this option.

Sub-categories

  • Long term staff For workers who are filling a position in the UK for a year or more. Applicants for this category must have been employed by the company overseas for at least a year, unless the UK job pays at least £73,900 a year.

Length of stay: Length of stay for long term staff is salary dependent. Those earning above £155,300 per year can stay for a maximum of 9 years. Those earning less can stay for 5 years and one month.

Minimum salary: £41,500

  • Graduate trainee For workers with a recent degree level or above qualification who are filling a position in the UK on a graduate trainee program – such as a specialist research or IT role. Applicants for this category must have been employed and/or trained by the company overseas for at least 3 months.

Length of stay: Up to one year.

Minimum salary: £23,000
 

  • Short term staff (CLOSED) For workers who are filling a position in the UK for a year or less. Applicants for this category must have been employed by the company overseas for at least a year. This visa category has been discontinued; you can no longer apply for it. 

Length of stay: N/A
 

  • Skills transfer (CLOSED) This category generally covers two types of workers: workers coming to the UK to gain the skills and experience necessary for their job overseas, and workers with specialist skills and knowledge coming to the UK to train the company's UK workers. Applicants for this category do not need to have been employed by the overseas company for a specific amount of time. This visa category has been discontinued; you can no longer apply for it. 

Length of stay: N/A
 

Other activities and restrictions

Workers on this visa can take part in other work and study activity while in the UK. This includes , doing voluntary work, and studying outside of their working hours.

Tier 2 Visa holder and New or Additional Employment

Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer Workers on this visa who wish to leave their job and work for a new employer will need a new tier 2 visa.  You cannot usually switch from Tier 2 Intra-company transfer to a Tier 2 General Visa.   Tier 2 visa holders are free to work for an additional 20 hours per week in the following circumstances:

  • In another job on the shortage occupation list or a job in the same sector and at the same professional level as the work for which the Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) was assigned.
  • Outside the working hours covered by the CoS for the Tier 2 Visa.

For more information and advice on UK immigration law and UK visa applications please contact us on 0344 991 9222 or at london@workpermit.com