Call for paid service +44 (0)344-991-9222

Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa

Section Menu

show hide

For top-level athletes and coaches - whose application is being endorsed by their sport's governing body – who are coming to the UK to work in a way that will help their sport's development. Workers for this visa must have a certificate of sponsorship from a sports organisation with a valid Tier 2 sponsorship license before they apply.

Length of stay

Up to 3 years, and up to 6 years with extensions.

Funds

Tier 2 (Sportsperson) visa applicants must have funds of at least £945, and must have had this amount consistently for 3 months or more, unless their Tier 2 sponsor can guarantee their maintenance with the UK Home Office. Only 'A rated' sponsors have this option.

Funding rules exemptions

Workers who are already in the UK and meet one of these conditions are exempt from the funding requirements for this visa:

  • Holders of any other Tier 2 visa
     

  • Employees of a Jewish agency
     

  • Ground staff employed by an airline based outside of the UK
     

  • Religious workers (with a pre-existing visa), including ministers, missionaries, and religious order members
     

  • Workers employed by a media organisation – such as a newspaper or television news station - based outside of the UK
     

  • Work permit holders

Further information, help, and advice

Workpermit.com's team of specialists has over 25 years of experience in immigration services, and have helped thousands of people to study and work in the UK. We work with OISC registered advisers who can submit your UK visa application to the Home Office to be dealt with on the same day.

For more information and advice on UK immigration law and UK visa applications please contact us on 0344 991 9222 or at london@workpermit.com